?

Log in

.:Ludacris - Chris Bridges:.'s Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
.:Ludacris - Chris Bridges:.

[ website | Game got switched on some Ludacris shit ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[19 Aug 2002|02:06am]
I ain't got nothin' ta say. Just wanted ta sorta kin'na update. So.. Yeah, see ya.
3 of my homies| My biz-nass

AHEM!!!~!~!~!~!!!! [17 Aug 2002|06:01am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. I promise never to delete my journal ever ever again. THAT IS ALL! Naw man, for really, thanks for all that Coby. You made me stay an' shit. I'm glad you noticed man.

[ Yes Coby! Thank you! I'll never let him leave again! :) Lol, really man. ]

5 of my homies| My biz-nass

[17 Jun 2002|12:30am]
I spent father's day wit Karma. Just us. Not much ta say, she's my baby girl, I love her.
1 of my homies| My biz-nass

[13 Jun 2002|05:30pm]
[ mood | angry ]

I'm so pissed. The more I think an' read about what's goin' on, shit, there's no fuckin' call for any of it. Just.Fucking.Stop.

My biz-nass

Run for tha hills! [12 Jun 2002|03:05pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]

Yeah, I'm back, an' I'm glad to be. I've been so busy lately, I can't see straight. I feel like a fuckin' dog. "Chris, do this. Chris, too loud! Chris, do it right! Chris, do this now. No, Chris, like this." Y'all know how that is. I've been hangin' out with Otep and her bandmates more lately, an' I got to say, she's the most intelligent person to ever prove me wrong. Hah.

I really want her to meet Kelly, Sully n' Coby, my lj family. I know there's a lotta stuff goin' on in everyone's lives right now, and comin' back to all this, I'm lost and I kinda feel like I can't do too much to help ya. I wish I could. Iunno what the hell's goin' on in Coby's life, readin' his journal and tryin' to catch up.

Well, maybe someday.

How the fuck is everyone this afternoon?

7 of my homies| My biz-nass

[03 Jun 2002|11:58pm]
My best girl, otep_shamaya just got set up wit a journal. I know, I'm great. Hah.

Someone say hey to her for me? And Sully, man, I needta talk to you whenever ya got some time.

OOC-OtepCollapse )
2 of my homies| My biz-nass

[01 Jun 2002|10:05pm]
[ mood | dirty ]

Got some journals to mention myself. But, since I'm a goddamn retarded fucker who doesn't know how ta link them, I'll just list 'em.

My man freddy_d is back in tha house.
axl_rose, the legendary rocker has graced us wit his almighty presence. (Love ya, man.)
jason_voorhees, the slasher and dasher, teenage head basher from tha Friday the 13th series has joined with michael_myers in the killa revolution.

End shameless pluggin'. What's been goin' down over here? A hurricane, it looks like, but maybe jus' a phat party, too. Drank myself stupid, damn right more than usual, last night. I'm gettin' so down about my kid, ya know? I just want her to have a good life an' some good parents, but how am I 'sposed to be a good father an' raise a kid when I ain't grown up myself? So, instead of tryin' to go out and better myself or what the hell have you, I throw a fuckin' party. I have to pat myself on the back an' say "Good job, Chris, ya dumbass motherfucker" on that one.

I've always been one to tell someone not ta get like this, don't try to be runnin' from your problems, don't try to drown them, 'cause when ya can't run no more and you're at the bottom of the bottle, ya still got your problems. And ya feel like shit. Hopeless an' shit. I just wish I could heed my own advice. Get my shit together, right?

But I've decided today, right now, that I'm gonna strive to be tha best goddamn dad that I can be. I don't want her growin' up like I, or any of my other fucked up brothaz have. I want her to have a good life. So I'ma better myself. Ya know, if not for me, for my shorty.

There's never been any sorta chance for me an' her mama, though. I did talk to her last night about it. We got in a fight then, an' as much as I want Karma to grow up wit her mama and daddy together, I'm not gonna try to make it work and stay together jus' for it. That's worse than splittin' up, 'cause then shorty's gotta grow up with parents who are always fightin' or just never together anyway -- and when they are it's mad chaos.

And other than that, I'm still not happy wit the way Chicken and Beer is shapin' up. I was really buggin' about it, but the more I listen to it an' go over it the less I like it. We'll just have ta see.

I guess I'm now the "make up some cool shit dream analyzer" for Mike of LP. I just had this thought about the first one, an' I posted somethin' on another one he mentioned. I haven't known him too long, but I really like the guy. He's really strong. He seems like a good, solid guy. A rock, ya know? Like even though shit goes down and looks really rough or hopeless, he seems like the kinda guy that'll use his head and not let things go too far.

Respect, Mike.

I'ma do a little house cleanin'. Keep on commentin' to me, IMin' me or whatever, 'cause I will GLADLY take a big ass break from cleanin' any day.

2 of my homies| My biz-nass

An OOC note. [31 May 2002|07:29pm]
Annoucement.Collapse )
14 of my homies| My biz-nass

[30 May 2002|09:23pm]
I got a fuckin' AIM name. Everyone IM me!!! LJ Ludacris.
My biz-nass

Life..... As lived by Chris Bridges. [30 May 2002|07:33pm]
[ mood | okay ]

I'm comin' off of a buzz that lasted the better part of tha evening, wondering why it has to ever end. I pick at the packing glue from the box of 24 can cokes that slipped a bit'a it's ass through there onto the can.

I realized today that I haven't felt the need to fuck someone in about three weeks. No sexual fantasies or thoughts that I can think of at the present time and it made me wonder.... What the fucking HELL have I done to myself? This fuckin' alcohol has rotted out that part of my head, dude! It may be 'cause I'm tryin' to get myself fucking stoked for this tour (as if I wasn't already) and get some new shit together to surprise them with.

The point of all that was (yes, it had a fucking point)....... I think I been lettin' everything get to me. I mean, I'm tryin' to promote and get my label together and flowin'. The individual artists aren't getting promoted enough. I'ma tattoo eacha their named on my asscheeks and walk around LA, droppin' my pants when these niggaz walk by. Yeah, scary thought, shut the hell up motherfucker. I'm tryin' to get my shit together, my third album Chicken and Beer is goin' through so many complicating shit...... Things...... I wonder if it'll come out before I hit seventy - fucking - nine. I'm tryin' to promote an' pimp the upcoming Anger Managment tour and the artists I'll be goin' out there with (Papa Roach, lovehatetragedy, June 18!!!!) I jus' needa take a step back and have a gander at tha shit that's comin' down instead'a being in the middle of it all and trying to fix it before it hits.

And now, a'course, I worry like hell about my baby girl, my shorty and how she's bein' taken care of at Grandmama's.

Did y'all know that? I got me a baby girl. Jus' before Word of Mouf came out. Karma Christine Bridges. She's my world, my universe, my life. I breathe for her. I wonder how a ghetto rat - ass nigga like me, somehow I made it to recognition around the nation, and now, I'm blessed by the most darling and sweetest thang I never coulda wished better for.

Hey, I feel kinda mushy and shit, and it's making me ill. Ya know I can't help it, that's my shorty. I think I need some random word of wisdom here, anyone got any'a those? Coby? Have we dried ya out yet, man?

Hey, while I'm thinkin' about it, party in LA? Tonight? My house is open, get y'allz asses over here!

7 of my homies| My biz-nass

How much fucking fun can a guy have? [29 May 2002|10:14pm]
[ mood | amused ]

That was sarcasm, by the way, ya wouldn't believe the shit that hit the fan today. Lotta stuff in tha family.

I gotta couple dates here for the Anger Managment Tour I'm on with Eminem, P- Roach, Xzibit, and the X-Ecutioners.

Tour Date/Venue
7/18 HBSC Arena (Buffalo, NY)
7/19 Meadowlands Theatre (Hartford, CT)
7/20 Montage Mountain Performing Arts Center (Scranton, PA)
7/21 Nissan Pavillion (Washington, D.C.)
7/22 Continental Airlines Area (East Rutherford, NJ)
7/25 Tweeter Center (Philadephia, PA)
7/26 Jones Beach (Wantagh, NY)
7/27 Tweeter Center (Boston, MA)
7/30 Blossom Amphitheatre (Cleveland, OH)
7/31 Verizon Music Amphitheatre (Indianapolis, IN)


On the real, this shit oughta be good. I totally respect all the guys on the tour and they're awesome artists. I'm so fuckin' lucky to have been tagged to come along on this lil' road trip. Ya know? I was listenin' to the waves this morning and my new favorite song came on. I was crackin' the fuck up when I heard it. It's called Still Fly and it's done by the Big Tymers. Mad propz to the humor in it, guys. I'm not too good on the whole lj thing yet and I wasn't sure who all was on here, so I just added a coupla my niggaz I knew were. By the way, thanks to everyone who urged me to get on here, some'a the shit I read on here busted me the fuck up. Especially with Coby and Sully. Man, you guys are awesome.

Papa Couch and Gobsmack, huh?

I'm gonna go play a lil' ps2 or somethin'. Y'all got me trippin'.

7 of my homies| My biz-nass

[29 May 2002|02:32pm]
Testing..........

Testing..........
My biz-nass

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]